The 76th Academy Awards | 2004 (2023)

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner

Sean Penn

Mystic River

Nominees

Johnny Depp

Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl

Ben Kingsley

House of Sand and Fog

Jude Law

Cold Mountain

Bill Murray

Lost in Translation

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Tim Robbins

Mystic River

Nominees

Alec Baldwin

The Cooler

Benicio Del Toro

21 Grams

Djimon Hounsou

In America

Ken Watanabe

The Last Samurai

Actress in a Leading Role

Winner

Charlize Theron

Monster

Nominees

Keisha Castle-Hughes

Whale Rider

Diane Keaton

Something's Gotta Give

Samantha Morton

In America

Naomi Watts

21 Grams

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Renée Zellweger

Cold Mountain

Nominees

Shohreh Aghdashloo

House of Sand and Fog

Patricia Clarkson

Pieces of April

Marcia Gay Harden

Mystic River

Holly Hunter

Thirteen

Animated Feature Film

Winner

Finding Nemo

Andrew Stanton

Nominees

Brother Bear

Aaron Blaise and Robert Walker

The Triplets of Belleville

Sylvain Chomet

Art Direction

Winner

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Alan Lee

Nominees

Girl with a Pearl Earring

Art Direction: Ben Van Os; Set Decoration: Cecile Heideman

The Last Samurai

Art Direction: Lilly Kilvert; Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau

Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

Art Direction: William Sandell; Set Decoration: Robert Gould

Seabiscuit

Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall; Set Decoration: Leslie Pope

Cinematography

Winner

Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

Russell Boyd

Nominees

City of God

Cesar Charlone

Cold Mountain

John Seale

Girl with a Pearl Earring

Eduardo Serra

Seabiscuit

John Schwartzman

Costume Design

Winner

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Ngila Dickson and Richard Taylor

Nominees

Girl with a Pearl Earring

Dien van Straalen

The Last Samurai

Ngila Dickson

Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

Wendy Stites

Seabiscuit

Judianna Makovsky

Directing

Winner

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Peter Jackson

Nominees

City of God

Fernando Meirelles

Lost in Translation

Sofia Coppola

Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

Peter Weir

Mystic River

Clint Eastwood

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

The Fog of War

Errol Morris and Michael Williams

Nominees

Balseros

Carlos Bosch and Josep Maria Domenech

Capturing the Friedmans

Andrew Jarecki and Marc Smerling

My Architect

Nathaniel Kahn and Susan R. Behr

The Weather Underground

Sam Green and Bill Siegel

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Chernobyl Heart

Maryann DeLeo

Nominees

Asylum

Sandy McLeod and Gini Reticker

Ferry Tales

Katja Esson

Film Editing

Winner

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Jamie Selkirk

Nominees

City of God

Daniel Rezende

Cold Mountain

Walter Murch

Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

Lee Smith

Seabiscuit

William Goldenberg

Foreign Language Film

Winner

The Barbarian Invasions

Canada

Nominees

Evil

Sweden

The Twilight Samurai

Japan

Twin Sisters

The Netherlands

Zelary

Czech Republic

Makeup

Winner

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Richard Taylor and Peter King

Nominees

Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

Edouard Henriques III and Yolanda Toussieng

Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl

Ve Neill and Martin Samuel

Music (Original Score)

Winner

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Howard Shore

Nominees

Big Fish

Danny Elfman

Cold Mountain

Gabriel Yared

Finding Nemo

Thomas Newman

House of Sand and Fog

James Horner

Music (Original Song)

Winner

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Into The West in "The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" Music and Lyric by Fran Walsh and Howard Shore and Annie Lennox

Nominees

The Triplets of Belleville

Belleville Rendez-vous in "The Triplets of Belleville"

A Mighty Wind

A Kiss At The End Of The Rainbow in "A Mighty Wind" Music and Lyric by Michael McKean and Annette O'Toole

Cold Mountain

Scarlet Tide in "Cold Mountain" Music and Lyric by T Bone Burnett and Elvis Costello

Cold Mountain

You Will Be My Ain True Love in "Cold Mountain" Music and Lyric by Sting

Best Picture

Winner

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Barrie M. Osborne, Peter Jackson and Fran Walsh, Producers

Nominees

Lost in Translation

Ross Katz and Sofia Coppola, Producers

Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

Samuel Goldwyn, Jr., Peter Weir and Duncan Henderson, Producers

Mystic River

Robert Lorenz, Judie G. Hoyt and Clint Eastwood, Producers

Seabiscuit

Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall and Gary Ross, Producers

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

Harvie Krumpet

Adam Elliot

Nominees

Boundin'

Bud Luckey

Destino

Dominique Monfery and Roy Edward Disney

Gone Nutty

Carlos Saldanha and John C. Donkin

Nibbles

Chris Hinton

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

Two Soldiers

Aaron Schneider and Andrew J. Sacks

Nominees

Die Rote Jacke (The Red Jacket)

Florian Baxmeyer

Most (The Bridge)

Bobby Garabedian and William Zabka

Squash

Lionel Bailliu

(A) Torzija [(A) Torsion]

Stefan Arsenijevic

Sound Editing

Winner

Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

Richard King

Nominees

Finding Nemo

Gary Rydstrom and Michael Silvers

Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl

Christopher Boyes and George Watters II

Sound Mixing

Winner

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek

Nominees

The Last Samurai

Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Jeff Wexler

Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

Paul Massey, D.M. Hemphill and Arthur Rochester

Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl

Christopher Boyes, David Parker, David Campbell and Lee Orloff

Seabiscuit

Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Tod A. Maitland

Visual Effects

Winner

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook and Alex Funke

Nominees

Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

Dan Sudick, Stefen Fangmeier, Nathan McGuinness and Robert Stromberg

Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl

John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and Terry Frazee

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Winner

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Screenplay by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, & Peter Jackson

Nominees

American Splendor

Written by Robert Pulcini & Shari Springer Berman

City of God

Screenplay by Braulio Mantovani

Mystic River

Screenplay by Brian Helgeland

Seabiscuit

Written for the Screen by Gary Ross

Writing (Original Screenplay)

Winner

Lost in Translation

Written by Sofia Coppola

Nominees

The Barbarian Invasions

Written by Denys Arcand

Dirty Pretty Things

Written by Steven Knight

Finding Nemo

Screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Bob Peterson and David Reynolds; Original Story by Andrew Stanton

In America

Written by Jim Sheridan, Naomi Sheridan, & Kirsten Sheridan

ALLO-9ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

(

(A) Torzija [(A) Torsion]

1 Nomination

Short Film (Live Action) - Stefan Arsenijevic

0-9

21 Grams

2 Nominations

Actor in a Supporting Role - Benicio Del Toro in "21 Grams"

Actress in a Leading Role - Naomi Watts in "21 Grams"

A

American Splendor

1 Nomination

Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Written by Robert Pulcini & Shari Springer Berman

Asylum

1 Nomination

Documentary (Short Subject) - Sandy McLeod and Gini Reticker

B

Balseros

1 Nomination

Documentary (Feature) - Carlos Bosch and Josep Maria Domenech

The Barbarian Invasions

2 Nominations, 1 Win

* Foreign Language Film - Canada

Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Denys Arcand

Big Fish

1 Nomination

Music (Original Score) - Danny Elfman

Boundin'

1 Nomination

Short Film (Animated) - Bud Luckey

Brother Bear

1 Nomination

Animated Feature Film - Aaron Blaise and Robert Walker

C

Capturing the Friedmans

1 Nomination

Documentary (Feature) - Andrew Jarecki and Marc Smerling

Chernobyl Heart

1 Win, 1 Nomination

* Documentary (Short Subject) - Maryann DeLeo

City of God

4 Nominations

Cinematography - Cesar Charlone

Film Editing - Daniel Rezende

Directing - Fernando Meirelles

Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Braulio Mantovani

Cold Mountain

7 Nominations, 1 Win

Music (Original Score) - Gabriel Yared

Cinematography - John Seale

Actor in a Leading Role - Jude Law in "Cold Mountain"

Music (Original Song) - Scarlet Tide in "Cold Mountain" Music and Lyric by T Bone Burnett and Elvis Costello

Film Editing - Walter Murch

Music (Original Song) - You Will Be My Ain True Love in "Cold Mountain" Music and Lyric by Sting

* Actress in a Supporting Role - Renée Zellweger in "Cold Mountain"

The Cooler

1 Nomination

Actor in a Supporting Role - Alec Baldwin in "The Cooler"

D

Destino

1 Nomination

Short Film (Animated) - Dominique Monfery and Roy Edward Disney

Die Rote Jacke (The Red Jacket)

1 Nomination

Short Film (Live Action) - Florian Baxmeyer

Dirty Pretty Things

1 Nomination

Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Steven Knight

E

Evil

1 Nomination

Foreign Language Film - Sweden

F

Ferry Tales

1 Nomination

Documentary (Short Subject) - Katja Esson

Finding Nemo

4 Nominations, 1 Win

* Animated Feature Film - Andrew Stanton

Sound Editing - Gary Rydstrom and Michael Silvers

Writing (Original Screenplay) - Screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Bob Peterson and David Reynolds; Original Story by Andrew Stanton

Music (Original Score) - Thomas Newman

The Fog of War

1 Win, 1 Nomination

* Documentary (Feature) - Errol Morris and Michael Williams

G

Girl with a Pearl Earring

3 Nominations

Art Direction - Art Direction: Ben Van Os; Set Decoration: Cecile Heideman

Costume Design - Dien van Straalen

Cinematography - Eduardo Serra

Gone Nutty

1 Nomination

Short Film (Animated) - Carlos Saldanha and John C. Donkin

H

Harvie Krumpet

1 Win, 1 Nomination

* Short Film (Animated) - Adam Elliot

House of Sand and Fog

3 Nominations

Actor in a Leading Role - Ben Kingsley in "House of Sand and Fog"

Music (Original Score) - James Horner

Actress in a Supporting Role - Shohreh Aghdashloo in "House of Sand and Fog"

I

In America

3 Nominations

Actor in a Supporting Role - Djimon Hounsou in "In America"

Actress in a Leading Role - Samantha Morton in "In America"

Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Jim Sheridan, Naomi Sheridan, & Kirsten Sheridan

L

The Last Samurai

4 Nominations

Sound Mixing - Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Jeff Wexler

Art Direction - Art Direction: Lilly Kilvert; Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau

Actor in a Supporting Role - Ken Watanabe in "The Last Samurai"

Costume Design - Ngila Dickson

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

11 Wins, 11 Nominations

* Art Direction - Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Alan Lee

* Best Picture - Barrie M. Osborne, Peter Jackson and Fran Walsh, Producers

* Sound Mixing - Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek

* Music (Original Score) - Howard Shore

* Music (Original Song) - Into The West in "The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" Music and Lyric by Fran Walsh and Howard Shore and Annie Lennox

* Film Editing - Jamie Selkirk

* Visual Effects - Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook and Alex Funke

* Costume Design - Ngila Dickson and Richard Taylor

* Directing - Peter Jackson

* Makeup - Richard Taylor and Peter King

* Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, & Peter Jackson

Lost in Translation

4 Nominations, 1 Win

Actor in a Leading Role - Bill Murray in "Lost in Translation"

Best Picture - Ross Katz and Sofia Coppola, Producers

Directing - Sofia Coppola

* Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Sofia Coppola

M

Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

10 Nominations, 2 Wins

Art Direction - Art Direction: William Sandell; Set Decoration: Robert Gould

Visual Effects - Dan Sudick, Stefen Fangmeier, Nathan McGuinness and Robert Stromberg

Makeup - Edouard Henriques III and Yolanda Toussieng

Film Editing - Lee Smith

Sound Mixing - Paul Massey, D.M. Hemphill and Arthur Rochester

Directing - Peter Weir

Best Picture - Samuel Goldwyn, Jr., Peter Weir and Duncan Henderson, Producers

Costume Design - Wendy Stites

* Sound Editing - Richard King

* Cinematography - Russell Boyd

A Mighty Wind

1 Nomination

Music (Original Song) - A Kiss At The End Of The Rainbow in "A Mighty Wind" Music and Lyric by Michael McKean and Annette O'Toole

Monster

1 Win, 1 Nomination

* Actress in a Leading Role - Charlize Theron in "Monster"

Most (The Bridge)

1 Nomination

Short Film (Live Action) - Bobby Garabedian and William Zabka

My Architect

1 Nomination

Documentary (Feature) - Nathaniel Kahn and Susan R. Behr

Mystic River

6 Nominations, 2 Wins

Directing - Clint Eastwood

Actress in a Supporting Role - Marcia Gay Harden in "Mystic River"

Best Picture - Robert Lorenz, Judie G. Hoyt and Clint Eastwood, Producers

Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Brian Helgeland

* Actor in a Leading Role - Sean Penn in "Mystic River"

* Actor in a Supporting Role - Tim Robbins in "Mystic River"

N

Nibbles

1 Nomination

Short Film (Animated) - Chris Hinton

P

Pieces of April

1 Nomination

Actress in a Supporting Role - Patricia Clarkson in "Pieces of April"

Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl

5 Nominations

Sound Editing - Christopher Boyes and George Watters II

Sound Mixing - Christopher Boyes, David Parker, David Campbell and Lee Orloff

Visual Effects - John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and Terry Frazee

Actor in a Leading Role - Johnny Depp in "Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl"

Makeup - Ve Neill and Martin Samuel

S

Seabiscuit

7 Nominations

Sound Mixing - Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Tod A. Maitland

Art Direction - Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall; Set Decoration: Leslie Pope

Cinematography - John Schwartzman

Costume Design - Judianna Makovsky

Best Picture - Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall and Gary Ross, Producers

Film Editing - William Goldenberg

Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Written for the Screen by Gary Ross

Something's Gotta Give

1 Nomination

Actress in a Leading Role - Diane Keaton in "Something's Gotta Give"

Squash

1 Nomination

Short Film (Live Action) - Lionel Bailliu

T

Thirteen

1 Nomination

Actress in a Supporting Role - Holly Hunter in "Thirteen"

The Triplets of Belleville

2 Nominations

Music (Original Song) - Belleville Rendez-vous in "The Triplets of Belleville"

Animated Feature Film - Sylvain Chomet

The Twilight Samurai

1 Nomination

Foreign Language Film - Japan

Twin Sisters

1 Nomination

Foreign Language Film - The Netherlands

Two Soldiers

1 Win, 1 Nomination

* Short Film (Live Action) - Aaron Schneider and Andrew J. Sacks

W

The Weather Underground

1 Nomination

Documentary (Feature) - Sam Green and Bill Siegel

Whale Rider

1 Nomination

Actress in a Leading Role - Keisha Castle-Hughes in "Whale Rider"

Z

Zelary

1 Nomination

Foreign Language Film - Czech Republic

Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Nathanael Baumbach

Last Updated: 01/22/2023

Views: 6545

Rating: 4.4 / 5 (55 voted)

Reviews: 94% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Nathanael Baumbach

Birthday: 1998-12-02

Address: Apt. 829 751 Glover View, West Orlando, IN 22436

Phone: +901025288581

Job: Internal IT Coordinator

Hobby: Gunsmithing, Motor sports, Flying, Skiing, Hooping, Lego building, Ice skating

Introduction: My name is Nathanael Baumbach, I am a fantastic, nice, victorious, brave, healthy, cute, glorious person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.